Accident Cessna 172P N99173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44295

Date:Sunday 16 October 2005
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ari Ben Aviator
Registration: N99173
MSN: 17276415
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:9713 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:La Belle, FL (X14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was making a solo cross country flight. Witnesses observed the airplane on the initial takeoff climb after a touch and go landing. One witness reported that from an estimated altitude of 150 feet, the airplane stalled, drifted to the left, and impacted the ground. Another witness reported that when he initially saw the airplane, it was at an altitude of about 350 feet and appeared normal. He diverted his attention momentarily, looked back and saw the airplane in a nose-low attitude. The airplane completed 3 to 3.5 turns of a spin before he lost sight of it. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted the ground in a near vertical attitude. The wing flaps were found extended to the full down or 30 degree position. Examination of the flap selector/indicator assembly revealed impact marks indicating that the flap selector handle was positioned at about the 10 degree position and the flap indicator position was near 30 degrees. The student pilot's flight instructor reported that five days before the accident, he had encountered a discrepancy with the airplane where the flaps would not retract from a 20 degree down position. The flight instructor stated that he "moved the flap lever to retract the flaps, and the flaps and the flaps position indicator did not move." He further stated that he "reset the flap lever to the original position and tired again. This time the flaps and flaps position indicator moved normally." The flight instructor did not report the discrepancy to maintenance personnel. The airplane was flown 10 times between this flight and the accident flight with no reported duplications of this discrepancy.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the initial takeoff climb, resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin and uncontrolled descent to ground impact. A contributing factor was the failure of the wing flap control, which resulted in the flaps being stuck in the full down position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051020X01695&key=1

Location