Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N9406Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4430

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1979
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9406Y
MSN: D-6593
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olean, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
crankshaft failed at fatigue crack,80% thru,long crankcheek btn no 1 & no 2 crank pins.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB