Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-2 ZS-RMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44313

Date:Sunday 2 October 2005
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-2
Owner/operator:AMS Air Ambulance
Registration: ZS-RMR
MSN: S-603
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 mi SSW of Haarlem, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Haarlem, Western Cape
Destination airport:George, Western Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in the Langenberg Mountain area, airlifting a patient involved in a road accident to the George Medical Clinic.

Probable Cause/s
CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain).