Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N1480G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4432

Date:Thursday 25 December 1975
Time:19:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:G&B Aviation
Registration: N1480G
MSN: D-6927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Pierre, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bowman,Nd
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
possible down draft conditions in area.Recoverydate 12/26/75.Pilot reported he would do a 360 to lnd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB