Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N5070A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44349

Date:Friday 2 September 2005
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5070A
MSN: 28070
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3013 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ (YUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled on short final and impacted the runway's displaced threshold in a nose low pitch attitude and erupted in flames. The pilot was flying the airplane from the right seat, with a passenger occupying the left seat in order to take some aerial photographs of nearby property. The airplane was on final approach and the pilot was conducting a full-flap landing. He reported that everything was fine, but the airplane began descending too fast. He applied some power to go-around, but the airplane encountered a gust of wind and stalled on short final. Witnesses at the airport observed the airplane on short final. The nose pitched up to a level position about 50 feet above the ground and then nosed down until impact with the ground. The weather observation facility at the airport was reporting the wind at 7 knots down the runway. The airplane was not equipped with shoulder harnesses.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed on short final, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050908X01420&key=1

Location