Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172C N1680Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44359

Date:Saturday 27 August 2005
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1680Y
MSN: 17249380
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5422 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winthrop, Kennebec County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Falls, ME (B10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was owned by the pilot and he departed from his home airport without incident. Approximately 30 minutes later, witnesses observed the airplane descending toward a field. They further reported that they did not hear any engine noise, and the propeller was not turning, or turning "very slowly." The airplane's left wing struck a tree, before it rolled and "nose dived" to the ground. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. Both fuel tanks remained intact. Approximately 2 to 2.5 gallons of yellow colored fuel was drained from both fuel tanks. A placard for automotive gasoline was observed near the fuel tank caps. The gascolator was drained and contained sediment and water. In addition, the carburetor contained about 1 ounce of fuel, with some sediment, and water. The time and quantity of the airplane's last refueling could not be determined. According to the owner's manual, the total fuel capacity was 39 gallons, with a total usable fuel in all flight conditions of 36 gallons. Two additional gallons of fuel was usable in level flight, and one gallon of fuel was unusable. Review of maintenance records revealed that the airplane's most recent inspection was a 100-hour inspection that was performed about 22 months prior to the accident. The airplane had been operated about 65 hours since the inspection.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and a subsequent forced landing and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05FA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050902X01380&key=1

Location