Accident Cessna 172H N3946R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44360

Date:Friday 26 August 2005
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3946R
MSN: 17255446
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5464 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corry, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corry, PA (8G2)
Destination airport:Corry, PA (8G2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane yawed when he added power on final approach to the runway. The wings rocked, the controls became unresponsive, and the airplane "stalled." Witnesses reported that the airplane approached the runway "low and slow," and that the wings "rocked." The right wing then dipped, the airplane "curved" to its right, and then descended from view. The pilot and a back seat passenger survived the accident, but the front seat passenger was fatally injured. Emergency workers reported that the passenger's seat belt was not fastened. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies. A review of pilot records revealed that he had accumulated 93 total hours of flight experience.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050908X01409&key=1

Location