Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk OK-HOS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44363

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sky Academy S.R.O.
Registration: OK-HOS
MSN: 17274634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Simplon, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZL
Destination airport:EDNY
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 23, 2005, at 1530 European central time, a Cessna 172, OK-HOS, registered to a private owner in the Czech Republic, operated by Sky Academy S.R.O. as a personal flight, collided with trees while maneuvering in Simplon Pass, Switzerland. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The private pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The flight departed Magadino Airport, Locarno, Switzerland, at 1452 on August 23, 2005.

Swedish investigators reported the pilot attempted to reverse his direction in Simplon pass at a low altitude, encountered turbulence, and collided with trees while maneuvering in a right turn.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Switzerland. This report is for information purposes only and contains only information released by the Government of Switzerland. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Buro fur Flugunfalluntersuchungen
Bureau d'enquete sur les accidents d'aviation
Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau
Bundeshaus Nord
3003 Bern
Telephone: 41 31 810 41 66
Fax: 41 31 810 41 50 CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050831X01338&key=1
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1936_d.pdf