Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7399Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44366

Date:Sunday 21 August 2005
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Damascus Dusting, Inc.
Registration: N7399Z
MSN: 25-3362
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:12433 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colquitt, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colquitt, GA (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been flying spray loads over cotton crops throughout the day. A witness in a residence reported he heard the airplane's engine "cut off and then the crash right after." Examination of the accident site revealed the airplane was inverted at the edge of an open field bordered by a treeline. An approximate 8-inch area on the leading edge of left wing approximately 3 feet inboard of the wing tip was crushed from the leading edge aft to the spar, and the spar was damaged. The wing skin in the crushed area showed circular, accordion-type deformation. A freshly-broken tree limb approximately 5 inches in diameter was on the ground between the treeline and the wreckage, and one tree within the treeline appeared to have a fresh break approximately 60 feet above the ground. The tree with the broken limb appeared to jut further into the field than the other trees in the treeline. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction was observed. The propeller was attached, and each propeller blade showed twist deformation, s-shaped bending, chordwise scratches, and the absence of paint along the leading edge and camber side. The FAA inspector who responded to the scene observed a series of slash-type ground scars in the dirt and grass along the wreckage debris path.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain visual lookout and clearance from obstacles while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree and subsequent uncontrolled descent into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050831X01339&key=1

Location