Accident Cessna FR.172E Rocket (Reims) G-OMAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44386

Date:Sunday 7 August 2005
Time:17:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172E Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OMAC
MSN: FR172-0022
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental Motors IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Clappers Lane, Earnley, Bracklesham Bay, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Bracklesham Bay Airstrip, West Sussex
Destination airport:Hoath Maypole Airfield, Kent (EGHB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 7, 2005, at 17:17 coordinated universal time, a Reims Aviation FR172E, G-OMAC, was substantially damaged
near Clappers Lane, Earnley, Bracklesham Bay, West Sussex. The pilot was fatally injured. Firefighters with foam jets were sent to deal with the incident near the Sussex Beach Holiday Camp.

According to the summary of the official Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) report into the incident:

"The pilot and aircraft had been involved in two consecutive days of banner towing operations. The accident occurred on a positioning flight towards the end of the second day. Shortly after takeoff the aircraft was seen to turn left, with an increasing angle of bank, until it stalled and impacted the ground after turning through approximately 310 degrees.

Although the banner hook installation showed evidence of interference with the rudder it was considered that this was not a factor in the accident and the most likely cause was a stall following the turn to the left with an increasing bank angle. This may have resulted from an attempt to maintain visual contact with a point on the ground, and would have been exacerbated by an increasing tailwind. It was also considered that the pilot may have been affected by fatigue after the two intensive days of banner towing.

Recommendations have been made relating to the banner hook installation and on fatigue associated with banner towing operations."

Aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair): and the registration G-OMAC was cancelled cancelled 24.1.2006 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/08/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4fae5274a1314000513/Cessna_FR172E__G-OMAC_06-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OMAC
3. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?46944-GA-tragedy
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/southern_counties/4130226.stm
5. http://www.chichester.co.uk/news/death-of-light-aircraft-pilot-1-1497266