Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N153SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44397

Date:Thursday 4 August 2005
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N153SS
MSN: 3094
Total airframe hrs:587 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Driggs, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider's tow plane pilot reported that during the pre-tow briefing, the glider pilot stated that he wanted to do three pattern tows and one high tow. The pilot then pulled the glider around to position for the takeoff tow. The tow plane pilot stated that shortly after 1500, he started the takeoff without any problems. The pilot flew a circling turn to the right and went to mid-field and made another right turn crossing the runway, and climbing to 1,200 feet above ground level (agl) for the release. The tow pilot then circled to land on runway 21. The tow pilot stated that as he was taxiing back he noticed the glider, no higher than 75 feet agl, pitch nose down. The tow pilot stated that the glider was too low and just before it hit the ground, it looked like the nose was starting to come up. The glider collided with the ground short of runway 21 in about a 45 degree nose down attitude. Post accident inspection of the wreckage did not disclose evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering in the traffic pattern for landing. The pilot's failure to maintain a proper altitude was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050810X01197&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1993 N153SS Silvercreek Aviation, Ltd. 0 New Douglas, IL sub

Location