Accident Piper PA-28-151 N4401X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44401

Date:Monday 1 August 2005
Time:21:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Herber J. Meeks
Registration: N4401X
MSN: 28-7615007
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5379 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP)
Destination airport:Not Determined,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on the crosswind leg during initial climb, the pilot cruised into upsloping terrain about 0.9 miles from the runway. The pilot's day began when he departed his residence about 0700. Thereafter, he commuted to work, which involved flying a borrowed airplane to a neighboring city. Upon completing work, the pilot was dropped off at the airport. The pilot intended either to fly home or to the location where his next day's work was to be performed. He was due to report to work the following morning at 0730. It was a dark night, and an overcast ceiling existed at 800 feet above the ground. No moon or stars were visible from the airport. A hill was located about 1 mile northeast of the airport. The pilot departed using runway 11, made a left crosswind turn, and impacted the hill while climbing in controlled flight. Fire department personnel responding to the accident site said that the clouds were nearly at ground level and that the forward (horizontal) visibility was between 1/4- and 1/2-mile. The pilot had received his private pilot certificate the preceding month, at a total flight time of 69.6 hours, including 3.5 hours at night.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain clearance from the rising hilly terrain. Contributing factors were the pilot's inexperience regarding flying during the dark, nighttime condition, and the low ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05FA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050806X01177&key=1

Location