Accident Mil Mi-172 (Mi-8MTV-3) AF-615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44407

Date:Saturday 30 July 2005
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-172 (Mi-8MTV-3)
Owner/operator:Republic of Uganda
Registration: AF-615
MSN: 627C01
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zulia Mountain Range -   Uganda
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Destination airport:New Site, Sudan
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 30, 2005 about 1908 hours local time, a Republic of Ugandan owned and operated Mi-172 helicopter, call sign AF-615, collided with mountainous terrain in the Zulia Mountain range near the borders of Uganda and Sudan during cruise flight . The 3 flightcrew, 1 cabin crewmember, and 9 passengers, including Sudanese Vice President John Garang, were fatally injured. The helicopter was destroyed and there was post crash fire. The departure point was Entebbe, Uganda (HUEN) and the destination was New Site, Sudan

.

**The Ugandan presidential VIP aircraft, departed Entebbe Airport at 18:30 for a flight to the village of New Site, southern Sudan, but aborted landing at its destination due to bad weather and then crashed whilst heading back south. The helicopter hit the Imatong mountain range in bad visibility and crashed near New Cush, on the Ugandan-Sudan border, just beyond Kidepo National Park. All 14 on board were killed, including Sudanese First Vice President and former Sudanese People's Liberation Movement/Army rebel leader Lt Gen Dr John Garang de Mabior, six of his entourage, and seven Ugandan crew members. The latter incuded pilots Col Nyakairu, and Capt Kiyimba, plus flight engineer Major Kiggundu. The helicopter had only just compleded overhaul and upgrading in Belarus, returning to Uganda only thee weeks before the crash.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050916X01474&key=1
**AFM OCT 2005, p74