Wirestrike Accident Cessna T210 N9501Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44408

Date:Friday 29 July 2005
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Western Air Inc.
Registration: N9501Y
MSN: 21064524
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muscle Shoals, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baraboo Wiscons, WI (KDLL)
Destination airport:Muscle Shoals, AL (KMSL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to enter the traffic pattern when the accident occurred. A witness heard the pilot report four miles east of the airport requesting local weather information. The pilot also talked to the witness, who was in the traffic pattern, and advised the witness that he would be entering right traffic for runway 29. The pilot was on a base for runway 29 when the airplane collided with a 161 KV transmission line approximately 95 feet above the ground. The airplane fell to the ground and burst into flames. Tennessee Valley Authority reported an interruption at 1650 on the transmission lines in the area of the accident. Examination of the wreckage revealed the airplane collided with the ground two miles southeast of Muscle Shoals Airport, in a planted field. The wreckage was located 200 yards west of the transmission lines. Wreckage debris was scattered over an area about 70 feet long and 40 feet wide, and orientated on a westerly heading. The post-accident examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem or component failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, and failure to maintain clearance, which resulted in an in flight collision with a transmission wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050815X01243&key=1

Location