Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV 9M-BCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44413

Date:Monday 25 July 2005
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Hornbill Skyways
Registration: 9M-BCT
MSN: 52150
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Balaga, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Long Singut
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 25, 2005, about 1045 local, a Malaysian registered Bell 206 L4, 9M-BCT, was destroyed subsequent to an in-flight collision with mountainous terrain north of Balaga, Sarawak, Malaysia. The Helicopter is registered to Hornbill Skyways and was being operated as a visual flight rules aerial observation flight when the accident occurred. The commercial-rated pilot and one passenger were fatally injured; a second passenger received serious injuries and a third passenger is missing. The flight originated from Long Singut at 1020 AM.

Preliminary information indicated that the accident flight was supporting the National Survey and Mapping Department. A search for the missing helicopter was initiated after the pilot failed to make a prescheduled position report to the operator.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Malaysian Government. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Ministry of Transport Malaysia
Level 4 - 7,
Block D5, Parcel D,
Federal Government Administrative Centre,
62616 Putrajaya.

Tel: 03-88866000 Fax: 03-88892537/03-88891569
CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050801X01127&key=1