Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N31TE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44414

Date:Sunday 24 July 2005
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31TE
MSN: D-6745
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-BB(2)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Jordan, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff, the pilot obtained a weather briefing from the flight service station. Witnesses, who were located on the airport, reported that shortly after takeoff, the airplane was 150 feet agl and flying runway heading. The right wing was low, landing gear extended, and the nose in a climb attitude, but the airplane was not climbing. As the airplane approached the end of the runway, the airplane lost altitude and "was still mushing along." The right wing then rolled to an almost vertical attitude, the nose dropped, the airplane rolled to the left and impacted terrain. One witness stated there were no mechanical problems with the airplane and the engine sounded normal. The airplane was destroyed by postimpact fire. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane was 126.2 lbs over gross weight at the time of the accident. Witnesses reported gusty wind conditions, thunderstorms in the area, and no precipitation. Weather data revealed environmental conditions that supported dry microburst activity at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight planning, his attempted flight into adverse weather conditions, and the stall resulting in the loss of control and subsequent crash. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions, the airplane exceeding its gross weight limitations, and the dry microburst from thunderstorms located near the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050727X01106&key=1

Location