ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44421
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JUL-2005 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MXL II Sport |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | unreg. |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Galt, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lodi, CA (1O3) |
Destination airport: | Lodi, CA (1O3) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The unregistered airplane lost engine power during cruise flight and crashed into an open area on a golf course. A witness reported hearing something wrong with the engine and it appeared as if the pilot was attempting to restart the engine. The witness stated that as he watched the airplane, he saw the propeller turn two times, but that the engine did not start. The airplane banked to the north and then made a 180-degree turn to south. As the airplane was headed south over the number 2 fairway, it appeared to the witness that the pilot lost control of the airplane. The witness then watched the airplane nose-dive to the ground. An examination of the engine revealed no mechanical discrepancies. There were no airframe or maintenance logbooks found for the unregistered airplane. According to manufacturer's specifications, the airplane exceeded the 14 CFR Part 103 weight requirements to be considered an ultralight. There is no record that the pilot held a flight training exemption. The pilot did not hold any Federal Aviation Administration issued pilot or medical certificates. CAUSE: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering for a forced landing that resulted in a stall and uncontrolled descent into terrain.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050811X01225&key=1