Accident Comp Air 7SLX N657TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44444

Date:Friday 1 July 2005
Time:09:12
Type:Comp Air 7SLX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N657TT
MSN: 037SLX1124
Engine model:Walter 601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (KGIF)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses stated that after takeoff, the aircraft pitched to a steep nose-up attitude and climbed to about 150-200 feet before stalling and entering a left spin, which continued until the airplane impacted the ground. A postcrash fire destroyed most of the main wreckage of the aircraft. One witness reported that the engine appeared to be developing full power throughout the entire event. A postcrash examination of the engine revealed no obvious signs of an in-flight malfunction. Due to the extent of the damage caused by the postcrash fire, control continuity for the pitch and pitch trim systems could not be established. The pilot had logged a total time of 1091 hours in all aircraft at the time of the accident. Thirty five and a half hours were logged in the accident aircraft, of which 7.5 were logged as instruction.
Probable Cause: The abrupt steep pitch-up during the initial climb for undetermined reasons resulting in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050714X01015&key=1

Location