Accident Agusta A119 Koala N403CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44446

Date:Thursday 30 June 2005
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A119 Koala
Owner/operator:Tri-State Care Flight LLC
Registration: N403CF
MSN: 14009
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:753 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mancos, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Durango, CO (5CO0)
Destination airport:Mancos, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The EMS helicopter had been dispatched to medivac a logger who had been injured in a trucking accident. The pilot made a low pass, then circled around to make his landing approach. A volunteer fireman, who was standing at the landing zone (LZ) and directing the helicopter, said the temperature was "about 80 degrees [F.]," and he advised the pilot that the winds were calm. The fireman said the helicopter was about 220 feet above tree level when "it dropped straight down." He heard no unusual engine sounds and did not see the impact. The on-scene examination revealed all four main rotor blades remained attached to the rotor hub and were drooped over the wreckage. Examination of the fuel control unit (FCU) revealed a 1/16-inch gap at the mating flange between the flow (fuel bypass passage, Po) and drive (air pressure passages, Px

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050719X01059&key=1

Location