Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N44269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44447

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2005
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44269
MSN: 10069
Total airframe hrs:2154 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marble, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taos, NM (SKX)
Destination airport:Marble, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to several witnesses in the area, the pilot had been attempting to land to the west on a grass strip. The pilot had made approximately five attempts to land prior to the accident. During the sixth approach, the airplane touched down approximately midfield, the pilot added power and the airplane became airborne again. Witnesses stated that the airplane struck a road embankment at the end of the runway, continued in a steep climb, and then struck several 60-foot high aspen trees approximately 150 feet west of the end of the runway. The airplane rolled off hard to the right, and impacted the southbound lane of a county road in a nose low attitude. Airport elevation was approximately 7,800 feet mean sea level. Density altitude was calculated to be 10,063 feet. The airport runway is surrounded on every side by vegetation and terrain elevation rises dramatically in all directions. According to the owner of the airport, it is recommended that pilots land to the east and depart to the west due to the obstacles and terrain near the airport. The pilot had successfully completed a flight review on March 10, 2005.The pilot's logbook contained no record of flight activity between the flight review and the accident flight and no evidence of mountain flight experience or training. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to perform a go-around, and failure to maintain clearance from terrain and obstacles during a go-around. Factors contributing to the accident include the pilot's lack of recency of experience and lack of mountain flying experience, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050701X00916&key=1

Location