Accident Rutan Long-EZ N58LD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44448

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2005
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58LD
MSN: 1696
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marsing, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Destination airport:Marsing, ID (ID40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a landing, and as he crossed the end of the runway he slowed the airplane and then stalled it. The passenger said that "he felt the bottom drop out and he knew they were going to bounce." He said that the airplane landed hard, and bounced up and drifted to the left. When it came down the second time, the left main wheel was off the runway in soft dirt, further pulling the airplane left. He said the pilot applied power "in an attempt to go around." Subsequently the airplane struck a perpendicular taxiway with a drainage culvert through it, which separated the main landing gear from the fuselage. The airplane proceeded forward and struck a second taxiway, badly damaging the nose of the fuselage. The pilot was fatally injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during landing, and his subsequent delay in attempting a recovery from a bounced landing. A contributing factor was the taxiway berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050630X00913&key=1

Location