Accident Piper PA-28-235 N235G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44452

Date:Saturday 25 June 2005
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N235G
MSN: 28-7410010
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairview , PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisburg, PA (CXY)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CT (BDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost engine power and impacted a house shortly after takeoff and was destroyed. The pilot stated that he added fuel to the wingtip fuel tanks, and oil to the engine. He performed a preflight inspection of the airplane, which included sampling fuel from the wingtip fuel tanks. No anomalies were noted during taxi or engine run-up; and the airplane departed on a 5,001-foot-long, 150-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During the takeoff roll, the airplane used more runway than usual, and did not seem to have full engine power at rotation. Additionally, several witnesses at the airport and accident site recalled hearing interruptions in engine noise as the airplane descended into a mobile home community. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions; however, the carburetor, mechanical fuel pump, electric fuel pump, magnetos, and propeller governor could not be tested due to post-impact fire damage. The fuel selector was found set to the left wingtip tank, which was fueled prior to takeoff. Testing of the fueling truck did not reveal any evidence of water or contamination. Review of aircraft performance charts revealed that the airplane should have cleared a 50-foot-obstacle, and been climbing about 600 feet per minute, after an approximate 2,000-foot takeoff roll.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing after takeoff and subsequent collision with a residence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05FA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050628X00884&key=1

Location