Accident Ellsberg One Design N555TE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44453

Date:Saturday 25 June 2005
Time:13:33
Type:Ellsberg One Design
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555TE
MSN: 0239
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1EG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madras, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madras, OR (S33)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing aerobatic maneuvers in the single-seat experimental airplane when the accident occurred. Witnesses observed the pilot make a low pass down the runway and then enter a vertical ascent. The airplane climbed to about 1,500 feet agl, at which point the pilot placed the airplane in a flat spin. After completing 4 to 5 rotations, the pilot recovered from the spin. The witnesses estimated that after the spin recovery, the airplane was at an altitude between 70 and 200 feet agl. The airplane continued to descend, impacted the ground, exploded and was consumed by fire. An on scene examination of the wreckage by an FAA inspector found no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical discrepancies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from terrain while performing aerobatics which resulted in a collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050628X00892&key=1

Location