Wirestrike Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N6912H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44455

Date:Thursday 23 June 2005
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6912H
MSN: 20144
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yadkinville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed maneuvering low along highway 601, buzzing a worker on a tractor. While maneuvering the airplane collided with two transmission lines. It appeared that the pilot applied full power and the airplane pitched up dramatically. The power lines became tangled around the left wing, the airplane rolled over inverted, came over the top and collided with the ground. The post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that all flight control surfaces were attached, and there was continuity on all flight controls surfaces. Post-accident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical failure.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain adequate clearance from object and inadequate visual look-out while maneuvering resulted in an in-flight collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050628X00878&key=1

Location