Accident Cessna A188B N9071R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44458

Date:Thursday 23 June 2005
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9071R
MSN: 18802097T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4499 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piggott, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kennett, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 225-hour private pilot was spraying a cotton field. After completing the first pass over the field, the airplane was observed to pull- up over a levee and tree line. The airplane continued to climb at a steep angle of attack before it stalled, nosed over, and descended toward the ground in a nose down attitude into a field. A post-impact fire consumed the airplane. An examination of the wreckage revealed that all major components were accounted for at the accident site and cable continuity was established to the airplane's flight controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050629X00893&key=1

Location