Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N62BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44459

Date:Thursday 23 June 2005
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62BL
MSN: LW-272
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7166 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Roads, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesboro, AR (KJBR)
Destination airport:New Roads, LA (KHZR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 4,000-hour multi-engine private pilot lost control of the airplane while performing a go-around maneuver. The airplane subsequently pitched up, stalled and impacted a corn field in a nose low attitude where a post-impact fire ensued. Communications data and radar data compatible with the Radar Audio Playback Terminal Operations Recording (RAPTOR) program was used to plot the airplane's flight path on a topographical map. The plots appeared to indicate the airplane was on final, left of the extended runway 36 centerline. Detailed post-accident examinations of the airframe, engines and propellers were conducted and no anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and subsequent loss of control during a go-around maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05FA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050706X00940&key=1

Location