Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG HB-CLN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44464

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:15:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-CLN
MSN: 172RG0970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dittingen - LSPD -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LFSB
Destination airport:LSPD
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 19, 2005, at 1300 UTC, a Swiss registered Cessna 172RG, HB-CLN, was destroyed during a go-around maneuver and subsequent collision with terrain near Dittingen, Switzerland. The airplane is registered to a private party and was being operated by the pilot. The pilot and passengers aboard the airplane were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that originated at Basel-Mulhouse.

The investigation of this accident is under the jurisdiction of the Aircraft Accident Bureau of Switzerland. Further information pertaining to this accident can be obtained from:

Aircraft Accident Bureau of Switzerland
Tel. +41 31 810 41 51; Fax. +41 31 810 41 50
CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050628X00888&key=1
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1947_d.pdf