Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N21005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44465

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21005
MSN: 18261350
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2603 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stockholm, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sussex, NJ (FWN)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CT (BDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument rated private pilot was on a cross-country flight in instrument meteorological conditions. Shortly after takeoff, he reported to air traffic control that he was at his assigned altitude of 3,000 feet. This was the last known communication from the pilot. Radar data depicted the airplane flying in a southeasterly direction after takeoff, and climbing to about 3,000 feet. During a time span of about 3 minutes, the airplane made non-ATC directed turns from the southeast, to the south, and to the northeast, before it disappeared from radar. The wreckage was located at an elevation of approximately 1,300 feet, about 6 miles southeast of the departure airport. The crash site was in a forest with large trees. The lack of a horizontal crash path through the trees, and the impact damage the airplane received, were indicative of a vertical, or near vertical impact with trees and terrain. Examination of the airplane disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomaly. A weather observation taken about the time of the accident at the departure airport included an overcast ceiling at 1,600 feet, and an identical temperature and dew point of 53 degrees F.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and impact with the ground. Factors in this accident were clouds, and the pilot's spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050630X00905&key=1

Location