Accident PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader N16836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44470

Date:Friday 17 June 2005
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:Wards Flying Service
Registration: N16836
MSN: 1Z026-22
Engine model:Mielec ASZ-621R-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eudora, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eudora, AR
Destination airport:Eudora, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 16,990-hour commercial pilot departed from a private airstrip with the intentions of applying a partial load of fertilizer to a field. About 25 minutes later a crewmember heard what he thought was the returning airplane. When the crewmember got up and looked for the airplane he observed a bright flash of lightning streak across the sky and heard loud thunder. About 10-15 seconds later he observed black smoke rising from the accident site. There were no reported eye-witnesses to the accident. The initial point of impact was found at the top of a tall pine tree. Portions of the wing tip were located near the base of the pine tree. The airplane was destroyed by a post-impact fire. A weather front accompanied by heavy lighting was reported to have been moving into the vicinity at the estimated time of the accident; however, the investigation could not determine if the weather was a contributing factor to the in-flight collision with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050622X00843&key=1

Location