Accident Fairchild M-62A-3 N26GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44471

Date:Thursday 16 June 2005
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A-3
Owner/operator:Commemorative Air Force
Registration: N26GA
MSN: T43433
Total airframe hrs:1743 hours
Engine model:Ranger 6-44005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peachtree City, GA (FFC)
Destination airport:Williamson, GA (GA2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to takeoff up slope from the 2800 foot long runway with a 7 knot tailwind. After the airplane cleared a stand of trees on the departure end of the runway, it descended below the tree tops and collided with trees and the ground. Examination of the airplane at the accident site found the wing flaps in the full down position. According to the before takeoff checklist, wing flaps are retracted for takeoff. There were no mechanical problems discovered during the post accident examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the before takeoff checklist and attempted a takeoff with flaps extended, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050620X00813&key=1

Location