Accident Aviastroitel AC-4B Russia N1198Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44476

Date:Saturday 11 June 2005
Time:14:30
Type:Aviastroitel AC-4B Russia
Owner/operator:Cascade Soaring Society, Inc.
Registration: N1198Z
MSN: 021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT)
Destination airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's instructor said that the student pilot had approximately 12 hours of flight experience over 18 training flights; he said that this was the student pilot's first flight in this make and model of aircraft. The student pilot was scheduled to fly a one hour flight. When he did not return, a search airplane departed and found the glider on the back side of a mountain ridge approximately 3 nautical miles from the airport. The tow-pilot that towed the glider airborne said that on the ground, the wind was variable from 240 degrees to 280 degrees at 11 to 13 knots. He further stated that the student "did a great job [on departure], he was in position all the time." The tow-pilot said that when he passed through 4,250 feet, the student released from the tow rope. He said that the "ridge lift" just northeast of the airport was "very good."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050616X00794&key=1

Location