Wirestrike Accident Boeing-Stearman D75 N56259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44486

Date:Saturday 28 May 2005
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman D75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56259
MSN: 75-3976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylor, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The vintage biplane struck an unmarked static power line while maneuvering at low altitude. Multiple witnesses adjacent to the accident site reporting observing the airplane flying low just prior to striking the wire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and there were no obstructions to visibility at the time of the accident. Two of the witnesses reported that the airplane and engine appeared to be operating normally, prior to impact with the wires. The logbooks for the private pilot and bi-plane were not obtained during the accident investigation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an unmarked transmission line. A contributing factor was low altitude selected by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050602X00707&key=1

Location