Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N9017Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44497

Date:Thursday 19 May 2005
Time:09:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Mcadoo Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N9017Z
MSN: 602-0546
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2352 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-60A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ralls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Crosbyton, TX (8F3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 21,000-hour pilot had completed his second aerial application on an area of trees, and was en route back to the airport. While maneuvering, the airplane struck a 197-foot high tower. Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain, where a post impact fire ensued. There were no reported eyewitnesses to the collision with the tower. Examination of the airplane and accident site revealed that the outboard portion of the right wing was separated and found adjacent to the base of the tower. The top three feet of the tower was severed and had yellow paint transfer consistent with the color of the airplane. The tower was erected 15 days prior to the accident and was of an unpainted metal color. The tower was also not equipped with an obstruction light. A weather observation system approximately 29 miles northwest of the accident site reported an overcast cloud ceiling at 25,000 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the antenna tower. Contributing factors were the recency of the tower's construction and the lack of obstruction lights on the tower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050525X00663&key=1

Location