Accident Beechcraft A80 Queen Air CC-CFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44502

Date:Monday 16 May 2005
Time:16:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Transporte Aereo Don Carlos
Registration: CC-CFS
MSN: LD-220
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Patagonia -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Balmaceda-Teniente Vidal Airport (BBA/SCBA)
Destination airport:Chile Chico Airport (CCH/SCCC)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 16, 2005, about 1627 Coordinated Universal Time (UTC), a Beech 65-A80, Chilean registration CC-CFS, operated by Transporte Aereo Don Carlos, collided with a mountain near Patagonia, Argentina. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time, and flight plan information is unknown for the flight from the Balmeceda Vidal Airport, Balmeceda, Chile, to Chile Chico Airport, Chile Chico, Chile. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot and nine passengers were fatally injured. The time of departure from Balmeceda Vidal Airport has not been determined.

The airplane collided with a mountain in Argentina while on a flight from two airports in Chile. Adverse weather conditions were noted in the area of the accident site at the time of the accident.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Argentina. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Junta de Investigaciones de Accidentes de Aviacion Civil
Avda. Belgrano 1370 11 "B"
(C1093AAO) Buenos Aires
República Argentina
Telephone: 54-11-4381-6333
Fax: 54-11-4317-6704 or 6706
Web: www.jiaac.org

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Government of Argentina.

CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050608X00740&key=1