CFIT Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain LV-LXO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44509

Date:Sunday 8 May 2005
Time:22:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Borealis Taxi Aereo
Registration: LV-LXO
MSN: 31-7552076
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ambrosia Taravella International Airport, Córdoba, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan (SANU)
Destination airport:Cordoba (SACO)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 8, 2005, about 2227 Universal Time Coordinated, a Piper PA-31-350, of Argentinean registration, LV-LXO, collided with an antenna during an ILS approach to the International Airport Ambrosia Tar Avella, Cordoba, Argentina. Instrument meteorological condition prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed.

The pilot, copilot and 4 passengers received fatal injuries, and 3 passengers received serious injuries. Among them was the Argentinian racer Nicolas Vuyovich and Gustavo Ramonda, Director of the Toyota Corolla Racing Team who just won a race at the San Juan's autodrome. The airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from the San Juan Airport, San Juan, Argentina, earlier that day, at an unspecified time.

The initial notification from Argentina's Junta de Investigaciones de Accidentes de Aviacion Civil (JIAAC) stated, the airplane was on an instrument approach to the airport when the accident occurred. The airplane collided with an antenna, lost control and impacted with the ground 700 metres short of the approach end of runway 18.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.baaa-acro.com/2005/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-cordoba-argentina-6-killed/
2. http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.co.uk/2012/09/lv-lxo-piper-pa-31-350-chieftain-cn-31.html
3. http://www.aeroforo.com/showthread.php/3491-Accidente-LV-LXO
4. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364084.pdf
5. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pde
6. http://www.sass.gov.ar/txt/noticia10.html
7. http://www.lanacion.com.ar/702826-el-mal-tiempo-podria-haber-causado-el-accidente-del-avion
.

Images:

Don Torcuato International Airport -DOT- Buenos Aires. 10 oct-1997