Accident Mooney M20E N6092Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44539

Date:Monday 28 March 2005
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6092Q
MSN: 913
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3807 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomfield, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomfield, IA (4K6)
Destination airport:Jonesboro, AR (JBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed upon impact with the ground following an in-flight loss of control. A witness reported seeing the airplane make a right turn, and as it did it "turned vertical with the ground, spun back the other way and the nose went towards the ground. It just did a nose dive." The witness reported that the airplane was at a low altitude. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. The low altitude was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050408X00430&key=1

Location