Accident Avid Flyer Mk IV N94B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44552

Date:Saturday 26 February 2005
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N94B
MSN: 1437D
Total airframe hrs:172 hours
Engine model:unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaycee, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper, WY (CPR)
Destination airport:Casper, WY (CPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two airplanes departed on a sightseeing flight. On the return trip, the pilot in the second airplane contacted the non-certificated pilot of the accident airplane and stated that he needed to land and refuel. After landing on a dirt road, the pilot received a radio call from the non-certificated pilot who stated that the road was too short to land and that he had enough fuel and would continue on to the home airport. The pilot stated that the accident airplane circled a few times, and then the sound of it disappeared. The pilot finished refueling his airplane and departed to return to the home airport. On his return, the pilot was unable to locate the non-certificated pilot. The pilot decided to drive back to the area where he landed and refueled. The pilot found the accident airplane nose down and substantially damaged in a dry riverbed approximately 1 nautical mile west of the road he had landed on earlier. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. Flight data extracted from a handheld GPS receiver that was in the accident airplane showed that in the last 48 seconds of flight, the airplane made a steep right turn and rapidly descended to the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050303X00257&key=1

Location