Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N56960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44644

Date:Sunday 14 November 2004
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56960
MSN: 28R-7435064
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3952 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dubbs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gonzales, LA (L38)
Destination airport:Kenneth, MO (TKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of N56960 had initiated contact with Memphis Approach Control requesting permission to transit the Memphis Class B airspace. A controller stated that he radar identified the flight at 7,500 feet, and instructed the pilot to change frequencies but no reply was received. Two witnesses stated that they observed the airplane flying above them from south to north, the engine was making a "funny" noise, and all of a sudden the airplane spiraled downward with parts coming off of it. The main wreckage was located in a rural farm area and aircraft-related debris was spread over a length of 0.83 nautical miles from north-northwest to south-southeast, beginning with the right aileron and ending with the fuselage/main wreckage. The NTSB conducted a weather study and about the time of the accident, cloud bases were near 3,000 feet, and cloud tops were above 7,500 feet, with multiple cloud layers present, and visibilities of 0 miles in clouds, and greater than 3 miles below the lowest cloud. FAA records did not indicate that the pilot possessed an instrument rating. Examination of the engine and accessories revealed no evidence of any precrash anomalies. In addition, the NTSB Materials Laboratory conducted detailed examinations of the fracture surfaces pertaining to the left and right wings' forward and aft spars, as well as sections of the empennage, and all fracture surfaces were consistent with overstress.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his in-flight loss of control, resulting in overstress of the airframe and subsequent structural failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041119X01845&key=1

Location