Accident Rihn DR-107 One Design N255HR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44649

Date:Thursday 28 October 2004
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RODS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rihn DR-107 One Design
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N255HR
MSN: 94-0255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fletcher, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fletcher, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,438-hour private pilot lost control of the homebuilt airplane while performing aerobatics. The airplane was observed by a witness entering a spin and continued spinning down until it was in close proximity with the ground. The airplane then stopped spinning and the nose started to rise before impacting the terrain at a steep angle. The airplane then bounced, rolled inverted, and again impacted the terrain before bursting into flames. The airplane came to rest inverted in a grass field and was destroyed by post-impact fire. Control continuity was established to all flight controls and no mechanical malfunctions were found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning/decision to conduct an aerobatic maneuver without sufficient altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041102X01743&key=1

Location