Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II N5485W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44652

Date:Tuesday 26 October 2004
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Horizons Inc
Registration: N5485W
MSN: P21000695
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2686 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wautoma, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Pine River Regional Airport, MN (PWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 26, 2004, about 1125 central daylight time, a Cessna P210N, N5485W, piloted by a private pilot, was destroyed during an in-flight break-up and subsequent impact with terrain near Wautoma, Wisconsin. The personal flight was operating under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. An instrument flight rules flight plan was on file and activated. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The flight originated from the Palwaukee Municipal Airport, near Wheeling, Illinois, at time unknown and was destined for the Pine River Regional Airport (PWC), near Pine River, Minnesota.

The airplane was destroyed during an in-flight break-up and subsequent impact with terrain. The pilot advised the controller that the airplane was losing its gyros and that he needed to descend. The pilot then reported that the gyros appeared to be working. The controller advised the pilot that the airplane was on a southwest heading and that the pilot could fly whatever altitude he was able to maintain. The controller was looking for an airport with visual meteorological conditions present and asked the pilot if the airplane was in the clouds. The pilot reported affirmative. The pilot's last transmission was that it was going into a spin. Radar contact was lost about that time. In a Sheriff's report, two witnesses indicated that they heard thunder or jets flying. The report showed that they heard a "high winding noise from [the] plane engine." The noise was directly above their position and they heard a loud bang. They reported seeing a plane at about 1,500 to 2,000 feet above ground level. The airplane was observed spinning straight down without its wings. The witnesses indicated that they observed something hanging from its tail section. A Meteorological Factual Report was compiled and the flight's plotted radar track showed that the airplane was in layered clouds and that there was visual flight rules weather conditions below the clouds. Recorded groundspeed varied between 130 to 160 knots. Winds aloft were headwind and quartering winds. The airplane's information manual's limitations section stated, in part, "Maneuvering Speed:4000 pounds-130 Knots Indicated Air Speed (KIAS), 3350 pounds-119 KIAS, 2700 pounds-106 KIAS Remarks: Do not make full or abrupt control movements above this speed." A flapper valve in the vacuum manifold exhibited deterioration and a crack. General observation of the manifold revealed that it had been disassembled and reassembled with non-manufacturer specified rivets. No further airframe of engine preimpact anomalies were detected with the recovered wreckage. Examination of instrument gyro rotors revealed rotational scoring.

Post-accident toxicology evaluation of specimens from the pilot was consistent with the intermittent use of fluoxetine (a prescription antidepressant often known by the trade name Prozac). The pilot did not indicate any mental conditions or the use of any psychiatric medications on applications for airman medical certificate.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining airplane control during cruise flight in instrument meteorological conditions after reporting a loss of gyros leading to his exceeding the design load limits of the wings. Factors were the clouds, the deteriorated vacuum manifold flapper valve, and the non-factory modification of that manifold by an unknown party.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041102X01741&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB