Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N3889B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44663

Date:Thursday 21 October 2004
Time:14:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3889B
MSN: D-4139
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4248 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tunica, MS (M97)
Destination airport:Stillwater, OK (SWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the non-instrument rated private pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions, and the airplane was destroyed after impacting the terrain in a nose low attitude. Prior to the flight, the pilot obtained a weather briefing and the briefer informed the pilot that a VFR flight was not recommended. Personnel located at the departure airport stated prior to the flight, the pilot and passenger seemed tired and anixous to get home. Radar data depicted the airplane traveling in a west-northwesterly direction, then, approximately 4 minutes prior to the accident, the airplane executed a series of 360-degree turns. A witness located 1/4 mile from the accident site, reported misty and foggy weather conditions and visibility approximately 200 feet. The airplane came to rest on a rocky, open, 20-degree sloping hillside, and there were no ground scars noted except for the scars beneath the main wreckage. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal flight operations.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate planning/decision which resulted in VFR flight into IMC, and his failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to follow the briefing recommendation, fog, mist, and observation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041027X01706&key=1

Location