ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44667
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-OCT-2004 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: | Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N39TJ |
MSN: | 812041 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hyak, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (KBFI) |
Destination airport: | Lewiston, ID (KLWS) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the en route climb to cruise, the pilot was cleared to 17,000 feet by the controller. About one minute later, the pilot was given a clearance to proceed direct to his ultimate destination, and at that time he gave no indication of having encountered any problem. Then about five seconds after receiving the clearance, the pilot advised Center that he had a flight control problem. About ten seconds after that, he stated that he had an in-flight emergency, and about fifteen seconds after declaring the emergency, the pilot transmitted three times in a rapid excited voice that he was "out of control." The controller was not able to make any further radio contact with the aircraft, which soon thereafter descended into the terrain at a high rate of speed. The aircraft wreckage was not found for over eight months, and when located was determined to be in over 1,000 pieces over a distance of approximately one-half mile. Due to the extent of the disintegration of the aircraft, no determination could be made as to the exact flight control malfunction that had occurred.
Probable Cause: The loss of aircraft control during climb to cruise due to an undetermined flight control malfunction.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050801X01133&key=1 Location