Accident Cessna 310K N7049L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44668

Date:Sunday 17 October 2004
Time:21:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:WardAir Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7049L
MSN: 310K0149
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5875 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kula, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kahului, HI (OGG)
Destination airport:Kailua-Kona, HI (KOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About seven minutes after takeoff, the airplane impacted a volcanic mountain at the 3,750-foot level. Recorded radar data showed that after departure, the airplane made a turn towards the accident site, and made a steady climb to 3,600 feet on a heading of about 143 degrees. Radar data showed that the flight track was steady and level, and the last 2 minutes of flight were at 3,600 feet. Radio communications between the pilot and tower controllers were normal, and the pilot made no distress calls prior to the accident. The weather was clear beneath a high overcast, with a dark night, and no moon. Examination of the airframe revealed no discrepancies with the flight controls. Both engines were examined, with no mechanical anomalies noted that would have precluded normal operations, and abundant evidence of symmetrical power being developed at impact.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate clearance from mountainous terrain during cruise flight. A factor in the accident was the dark night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041026X01697&key=1

Location