Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N2771J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44678

Date:Sunday 10 October 2004
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fulco Flyers Club Inc
Registration: N2771J
MSN: 17273648
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4194 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Germantown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Destination airport:Fulton County Airport, NY (NY0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 10, 2004, at 0035 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172N, N2771J, was substantially damaged during a collision with trees, following a loss of control in cruise flight near Germantown, New York. The certificated private pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that departed Long Island MacArthur Airport (ISP), Islip, New York; destined for Fulton County Airport (NY0), Johnstown, New York. No flight plan was filed for the personal flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

Prior to departing on a round-trip flight, the non-instrument rated pilot telephoned a flight service station and received a standard weather briefing. The briefing included information about marginal VFR conditions for the proposed return trip; including increased cloud cover and scattered showers. VFR flight was not recommended for the return trip. After completing the first leg of the trip, the pilot again telephoned the flight service station. The second briefing included information about a slow moving cool front with poorer weather conditions north and west of the planned route, with the possibility of a shower or two along the route. At the time, one of the airports near the route was reporting marginal VFR conditions. The return flight was conducted at night, and proceeded uneventfully for approximately two-thirds of the planned flight. The pilot was receiving flight following, and asked the controller how high the clouds were, so that he could get out of them. The airplane then descended rapidly in a left turn and struck trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which led to VFR flight into IMC and his loss of aircraft control. Factors were night and cloud conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041015X01632&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB