Accident Cessna 172D N2650U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44697

Date:Sunday 19 September 2004
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Mountain Home Aviation
Registration: N2650U
MSN: 17250250
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1562 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Home, ID (U76)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the aircraft flying low to the ground, very aggressively and pulling up steeply back down into the canyon. The aircraft was found on the side of mountainous terrain. Impact signatures indicate that the aircraft collided with the rising terrain on its nose then slid uphill a short distance before coming to rest nose down up against a rock wall. The engine separated and was several hundred feet below the main wreckage in the valley. The propeller blades were severely damaged. On site inspection of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction. The owner of the aircraft reported that the pilot took the aircraft without authorization. Toxicological testing detected multiple medications, including an antipsychotic medication, two prescription "mood stabilizing" medications used in the treatment of bipolar disorder (manic depression), and a much higher than expected blood level of a prescription antidepressant.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from high terrain while maneuvering. High terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04FA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040923X01484&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1999 N2650U Jonathan E. Powell 0 Glenns Ferry, ID sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location