Accident Cessna 182R Skylane HB-CJB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44698

Date:Sunday 19 September 2004
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Flugbag Luzem-Beromuenster
Registration: HB-CJB
MSN: 18268406
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montreux/Col de Jaman -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perpignan-Llabanere Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Destination airport:Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 19, 2004, about 1600 coordinated universal time, a Cessna 182R, HB-CJB, was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain near Montreux, Switzerland. The certificated pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The personal flight departed Perpignan, France, and the intended destination was Grenchen, Switzerland.

According to the Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau of Switzerland, the airplane struck a gentle slope, but continued flight until it struck the next ridgeline in its path. The propeller and the left wing then separated from the airplane, and the fuel spilled from the left wing exploded. The airplane continued and descended 200 meters to a marshy field where it collided nose-first with terrain. The main wreckage in the field did not burn.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Switzerland. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from the:

Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau
Bundeshaus Nord, CH-3003
Bern, Switzerland
Tel. 41 (0)31 810 41 51 Fax 41 (0)31 810 41 50

This report is for informational purposes only.

CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040929X01525&key=1
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1919_d.pdf