Accident Cessna U206F N20GV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44704

Date:Monday 13 September 2004
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Stanley Air Taxi
Registration: N20GV
MSN: U20602260
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7861 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pistol Creek, ID
Destination airport:Stanley, ID (2U7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight of two aircraft departed a private airstrip in an area of mountainous terrain. While en route to their destination, the flight encountered low clouds and fog. The pilot of the accident aircraft radioed to the other pilot that the clouds were "pretty low" in the valley that he was attempting to go through. The other pilot asked the accident pilot if he could turn around. The accident pilot stated that he was too low, followed by that there was fog clear to the ground. Shortly thereafter, communications with the accident pilot were lost. The wreckage was found in an area of mountainous terrain. The wreckage was positioned in an approximate 30 degrees nose down attitude to the terrain with the aft end of the fuselage raised off the ground. The empennage section was folded over to the left side. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was noted during the post accident examination of the wreckage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in VFR flight into IMC, and his failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04FA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040920X01467&key=1

Location