Accident Robinson R22 Beta C-FHGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44742

Date:Friday 13 August 2004
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Kevgar Contracting
Registration: C-FHGH
MSN: 1282
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McIvor Lake, 6 nm NW of Campbell River, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Campbell River Airport, BC (YBL/CYBL)
Destination airport:McIvor Lake, 6 nm NW of Campbell River, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Robinson R-22 Beta helicopter (registration C-FHGH, serial number 1282) was on a short, daytime, VFR (visual flight rules) flight from Campbell River Airport to a private airstrip near McIvor Lake, British Columbia, approximately six nautical miles to the north-west. As the helicopter approached McIvor Lake, the engine noise increased with increased engine rpm, and the helicopter pitched up then entered a steep descent. The helicopter remained both directionally and laterally stable as it descended toward the lake.

There were some popping or banging noises heard during the descent. In the latter stages of the descent, the forward motion of the helicopter slowed and the vertical descent rate increased. There was no apparent flare before water contact, and the helicopter struck the lake surface with high vertical velocity and low rotor rpm. The helicopter sank in about 30 feet of water. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the helicopter, was fatally injured. The accident occurred at approximately 12:32 hours PDT (Pacific Daylight Time).

Registration C-FHGH cancelled June 4 2009 as "Mail has been returned from the Post Office as undeliverable".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04P0314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX04WA295 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20040817X01240&ntsbno=LAX04WA295&akey=1
2. CADORS Number: 2004P1518
3. TSB Occurrence No: A04P0314 at http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2004/a04p0314/a04p0314.asp
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=980
5. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=FHGH&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=19543&rfr=RchSimp.aspx