Accident Cessna 172M N12959,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44744

Date:Thursday 12 August 2004
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:KT Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N12959
MSN: 172262404
Total airframe hrs:8671 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownville Junc, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Glenburn, ME (06B)
Destination airport:Lobster Lake, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was instrument-qualified, was en route under visual meteorological conditions to pick up passengers. Along the almost straight-line course, she encountered instrument meteorological conditions, and the ceilings lowered as terrain elevations rose. The airplane subsequently impacted trees, on the rising terrain, while flying straight and level. There was no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in the airplane's controlled flight into rising terrain. Factors included the instrument meteorological conditions and the rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040818X01248&key=1

Location