Accident Cessna 172L N3599F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44745

Date:Thursday 12 August 2004
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Boundary Waters Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N3599F
MSN: 17259499
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1496 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Webster, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Webster, WI (ANE)
Destination airport:Duluth, MN (DLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed during a high velocity impact with terrain. The pilot was cruising at 5,500 feet when he reported a "severe vibration" and that he was diverting to a nearby airport. Aircraft radar track data was collected from radar facilities along the route of flight. The plotted data showed that the accident airplane departed the Minneapolis metropolitan area to the northeast and continued on a northerly heading toward Duluth, Minnesota. The aircraft's ground speed averaged about 100 knots while on the northerly heading. A plot of the radar data indicated that the airplane made a course reversal to a southerly heading just prior to the accident. The last radar return was approximately 0.8 nm northeast of the accident site. During the final 38 seconds of aircraft radar track data, the airplane's calculated ground speed increased from 130 knots to 218 knots while established on the southerly heading. The aircraft's maximum structural cruising speed was 121 knots and the never exceed speed was 151 knots. The current winds aloft forecast indicated that the winds at 3,000 and 6,000 feet were out of the north, between 4 and 12 knots. The wreckage was located in an open area about 950 feet long and 400 feet wide. The initial impact crater was 11 feet long, 7 feet wide and 3 feet deep. A 38 foot long ground depression ran perpendicular to the crater. The ground depression was similar in length to the accident airplane's wingspan. All primary airframe structural components, flight control surfaces, engine components, and propeller blades were located within the debris field. Fragmented wreckage was found up to 190 feet from the initial impact crater. No anomalies were noted with the airframe, flight control systems, engine, or propeller that could be associated with a pre-impact malfunction.

Probable Cause: The high velocity impact with terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04FA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040823X01268&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1987 N3599F Private 0 Lakeville, MN sub

Location